Woodstock to host Maritime Hockey North Junior Championship

MEDIA RELEASE
December 17, 2018

Fredericton, NB – Hockey New Brunswick recently announced that Woodstock will host the Maritime Hockey North Junior Championship next spring.The event will be hosted at the Ayr Motor Centre in Woodstock from March 27th-31st, 2019.The championship will crown the top Junior C teams from the Maritimes and Hockey North. Teams will include the provincial Champions from Hockey North, Hockey Nova Scotia, Hockey New Brunswick, Hockey Prince Edward Island and the host Western Valley Panthers.“The Western Valley Panthers are very pleased to have been selected as the host for the Maritime Hockey North Junior Championship.  Our committee looks forward to working with the respective teams, and everyone from the Maritime Branches and Hockey North” stated Bonnie Cheney, Co-Chair of the Host Committee.

Tournament Schedule:

Wednesday, March 27                                    North   vs.        HNB                 4:00 pm

                                                                       HNS     vs.        Host                 7:00 pm

Thursday, March 28                                        HPEI     vs.        HNB                 11:00 am

                                                                        Host     vs.        North               2:00 pm

                                                                        HPEI     vs.        HNS                 5:00 pm

                                                                        HNB     vs.        Host                 8:00 pm

Friday, March 29                                             North   vs.        HPEI                 11:00 am

                                                                        HNB     vs.        HNS                 2:00 pm

                                                                        Host     vs.        HPEI                 5:00 pm

                                                                        HNS     vs.        North               8:00 pm

Saturday, March 30               

                                                                        Semi Final #1                           3:00 pm

                                                                        Semi Final #2                           7:00 pm

Sunday, March 31                                           Gold Medal Game                   2:00 pm


For more information contact:

Nic Jansen
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
506.453.0866