25th Annual Atlantic Challenge Cup Wrap-Up

Moncton, NB - The 25th Anniversary of the Atlantic Challenge Cup concluded this afternoon in Moncton, New Brunswick and it was another tremendous success.  The event had everything that a hockey fan would want to see and all games were very well attended by parents, the general public and a large number of scouts who took in games over the four days.

“This was another display of the talent which Atlantic Canada has to offer to the hockey world," stated Louis Gaudet, Host Committee Chairperson.  "After the 2020 and 2021 events were cancelled due to COVID-19, it was great to see the event being held again, and an opportunity for the top players from across Atlantic Canada to compete against each other. The event showed the type of talent that we have in our region.  Our players keep raising the bar each year and it is a sign that there are a lot of great things happening in the four Atlantic hockey branches.”

Listed below are the Gold, Silver, and Bronze medalists in each of the four divisions:

Male U14:

Gold – Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador

Silver – Hockey New Brunswick

Bronze – Hockey Nova Scotia

Male U15:

Gold – Hockey Nova Scotia

Silver – Hockey New Brunswick

Bronze – Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador

Female U16:

Gold – Hockey Nova Scotia

Silver – Hockey New Brunswick

Bronze – Hockey Prince Edward Island

Female U18:

Gold – Hockey New Brunswick

Silver – Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador

Bronze – Hockey Nova Scotia

Results from the event are available at www.atlanticchallengecup.ca

After the Medal Games on Monday afternoon the Hard Hat Awards were awarded to a player from each team which is determined by his/her teammates to be the player that has the most positive attitude, greatest work ethic and is a teammate of whom all are proud to be associated.   The winners are as follows:

Hockey New Brunswick

Male Under 14 – Marc MacPhee

Male Under 15 – Aaron Murphy

Female Under 16 – Jade LeBlanc

Female Under 18 – Hillary Wood

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador

Male Under 14 – Ethan Jones

Male Under 15 – Brandon Philpott

Female Under 16 – Laura Dyke

Female Under 18 – Cassie Drover

Hockey Nova Scotia

Male Under 14 – Tucker Sinclair

Male Under 15 – Aiden O’Donnell

Female Under 16 – Kendall Doiron

Female Under 18 – Sam Morrison

Hockey Prince Edward Island

Male Under 14 – Max MacKenzie

Male Under 15 – Nate Ostridge

Female Under 16 – Ellie Mullins

Female Under 18 – Sarah Lewis

For more information:

Brogan Bailey
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
506-453-0864